Call Us: 724-283-1783 | Email Us: info@butlertransitauthority.com

Service To Pittsburgh

 

The Butler Transit Authority operates two commuter service Routes between Butler and Pittsburgh Monday through Friday.

Route 1 and Route 2 operate via Route 8, Route 28

BTA is honoring flag stops along Route 8

Flat Rate Cash Fare is $5 One Way (Exact Change Required)
15 Trip Connectcard Pass – $60
31 Trip Connectcard Pass – $120
Connectcard Passes can be purchased and reloaded on the bus or the Downtown Butler Terminal. Purchases and Reloads on bus must be exact change, farebox does not give change.

Please click below for a printable PDF Commuter flyer and schedule:
Butler and Pittsburgh Commuter Schedule

Commuter Service Route 1 & 2 Southbound to Pittsburgh AM Trips

Stops Southbound to Pittsburgh ROUTE 1 AM ROUTE 2 AM
Downtown Butler Terminal 5:50 AM 6:40 AM
Pullman Square Park n Ride 6:00 AM 6:50 AM
Glade Run Church (Cooperstown) 6:19 AM 7:09 AM
Duncan Avenue PNR 6:45 AM 7:33 AM
7th & Smithfield- Pittsburgh 7:15 AM 8:15 AM
Allegheny T-Station 7:30 AM 8:25 AM

Commuter Service Route 1 & 2 Northbound to Butler AM Trips

Stops Northbound to Butler Route 1 AM Route 2 AM
Allegheny T-Station 7:40 AM 8:35 AM
10th & Liberty – Pittsburgh 7:55 AM 8:50 AM
Duncan Avenue PNR 8:20 AM 9:10 AM
Glade Run Church (Cooperstown) 8:40 AM 9:32 AM
Pullman Square Park n Ride Butler 9:00 AM 9:52 AM
Downtown Butler Terminal 9:10 AM 10:02 AM

Commuter Service Route 1 & 2 Southbound to Pittsburgh PM Trips

Stops Southbound to Pittsburgh ROUTE 1 PM ROUTE 2 PM
Downtown Butler Terminal 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
Pullman Square Park n Ride 2:40 PM 3:40 PM
Glade Run Church (Cooperstown) 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
Duncan Avenue PNR 3:20 PM 4:20 PM
Allegheny T-Station 3:50 PM 4:40 PM
10th & Liberty – Pittsburgh 4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Commuter Service Route 1 & 2 Northbound to Butler PM Trips

Stops Northbound to Butler Route 1 PM Route 2 PM
Allegheny T-Station 4:10 PM 5:10 PM
10th & Liberty – Pittsburgh 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
Duncan Avenue PNR 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
Glade Run Church (Cooperstown) 5:20 PM 6:20 PM
Pullman Square Park n Ride Butler 5:40 PM 6:40 PM
Downtown Butler Terminal 5:50 PM 6:50 PM

 

The Butler Transit Authority does not operate on the following holidays: New Year’s Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day.

Park n Ride locations do not have public restrooms.

Emergency Ride Home Program
Emergency Ride Home is available through Commuteinfo.org. Passenger must be a pass holder and must register through Commuteinfo to qualify for the emergency ride home. Call 1-888-819-6110 or visit commuteinfo.org and choose “Commuting Resources” then Emergency Ride Home for more information.

 
 
 
Translate »